LA Westside Luxury Market Briefing — May 2026

LA Westside · Top 4 Luxury Neighborhoods · May 2026
LA WESTSIDE · MAY 2026 BRIEFING

Where the Westside actually stands

MAY 11, 2026 · ACTIVE INVENTORY $3M+

Of 598 active $3M+ listings across the LA Westside, the four neighborhoods ranked highest by median list price — Bel-Air, Beverly Hills, Santa Monica north of Montana, and Brentwood — account for 467 of them. Source: Zillow.


Whether you are buying now, watching from the sidelines, or pricing your own home, the question that matters most at the top of the LA Westside is rarely “what is the market doing.” It is “what is each of these neighborhoods doing, and what does that mean for the move you are considering.” The four ZIPs covered here — Bel-Air, Beverly Hills, Santa Monica north of Montana, and Brentwood — hold roughly four out of every five active $3M+ listings on the Westside today. They do not behave the same way.

At a glance

Bel-Air carries the highest median list price at $12.8M, edged in volume by Beverly Hills at 199 active listings. Santa Monica north of Montana looks small on a count basis (39 active) but commands the highest median price per square foot in the group at $2,131. Brentwood is the most accessible of the four, with the lowest median list price ($7.8M), the lowest median days-on-market (47 days), and the lowest share of listings carrying a recent cut (28%). The gold underline in each row below marks the leader.

Bel-Air
Beverly Hills
Santa Monica (N of Montana)
Brentwood
Active Listings
101
199
39
128
Median List Price
$12.8M
$12.0M
$8.6M
$7.8M
Median $/sqft
$1,528
$1,894
$2,131
$1,545
Median Days on Market
65d
64d
60d
47d
Inventory Range
$3.5M – $170.0M
$3.1M – $135.0M
$3.3M – $88.0M
$3.1M – $58.0M
% With Recent Cut
31%
30%
44%
28%

Where the prices sit

A $12.8M median in Bel-Air sits about a million above Beverly Hills, four million above Santa Monica, and five million above Brentwood. That spread is not the story by itself — Bel-Air is the home of the very largest estates, with active inventory running all the way to $170M, and a small handful of those listings is enough to pull the median up. What the chart shows is a clean tier: two ultra-luxury neighborhoods, one upper-luxury pocket, and a more workable luxury market in Brentwood. Knowing which tier you are shopping in is the first read on whether the comparable you just saw is a deal or a stretch.

Median price comparison
MEDIAN LIST PRICE · ACTIVE $3M+ LISTINGS

What buyers actually pay per foot

Headline list price tells you what sellers are asking. Price per square foot tells you what they are asking on a per-unit basis once size is stripped out. The order changes. Santa Monica north of Montana, the smallest market in the group, runs the highest at $2,131 per foot — the price of a flat lot, ocean proximity, and almost no available inventory. Beverly Hills follows at $1,894. Bel-Air and Brentwood sit close together in the low-$1,500s, despite Bel-Air carrying nearly double the median list price; the larger Bel-Air estates simply sit on more square footage, so the per-foot number compresses. For a buyer running comps, this is the cleaner read on relative value.

$/sqft comparison
MEDIAN PRICE PER SQUARE FOOT

How long things sit

Days on market is the patience signal. Brentwood is moving — 47 days at the median, the fastest of the four, and the lowest price-cut rate (28%) to match. Santa Monica north of Montana, Beverly Hills, and Bel-Air all cluster in the 60–65 day range, which is healthy at this price point but does not suggest any one of them is overheated. Worth pairing with the price-cut percentages in the table above: Santa Monica is reading 44% with a recent cut on a base of only 39 listings — when inventory is thin, a few reductions move the percentage quickly, but the signal is still real. Sellers there are recalibrating more often than anywhere else on this list.

DOM comparison
MEDIAN DAYS ON ZILLOW

The four neighborhoods, one at a time

Top three fresh listings in each, ranked by freshness then price.

Bel-Air is the ceiling. ZIP 90077 holds 101 active $3M+ listings with inventory stretching from $3.5M to $170M — the widest range in the group, and the reason the median tells you less than it usually would. Pricing power lives at the top of the band, where land, gates, and provenance compound. The three fresh listings below sit across that range and are worth comparing on a $/foot basis before a $/price one.

Bel-Air

ZIP 90077 · 101 ACTIVE · INVENTORY RANGE $3.5M – $170.0M
Active
101
Median
$12.8M
Median DOM
65d
Median $/sqft
$1,528
$16.8M
661 Stone Canyon Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90077
8 bd · 10 ba
0 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$170.0M
10644 Bellagio Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90077
7 bd · 20 ba · 28,725 sqft
1 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$4.0M
2545 Roscomare Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90077
6 bd · 6 ba · 5,506 sqft
1 days on market
View on Zillow ↗

Beverly Hills is the deepest market here by count — 199 active listings, nearly twice Bel-Air — and the depth means a buyer almost always has options. The $1,894 $/sqft median is the second-highest in the group and reflects flat lots, prime addresses, and a steady flow of new construction. The three fresh listings below give a sense of where the current inventory is being introduced.

Beverly Hills

ZIP 90210 · 199 ACTIVE · INVENTORY RANGE $3.1M – $135.0M
Active
199
Median
$12.0M
Median DOM
64d
Median $/sqft
$1,894
$6.6M
9716 Oak Pass Rd, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
4 bd · 4 ba · 6,244 sqft
1 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$4.0M
210 N Palm Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,494 sqft
1 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$29.0M
906 N Beverly Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
6 bd · 7 ba · 8,932 sqft
2 days on market
View on Zillow ↗

Santa Monica north of Montana is small and expensive on a per-foot basis. Thirty-nine active listings, a top range of $88M, and the highest $/sqft median in the group at $2,131. The ocean tax is real. It is also the neighborhood with the highest share of recent price cuts at 44%, which on a base this small means sellers are willing to move quickly when something is not landing. The three below give a feel for the recalibration in real time.

Santa Monica (N of Montana)

ZIP 90402 · 39 ACTIVE · INVENTORY RANGE $3.3M – $88.0M
Active
39
Median
$8.6M
Median DOM
60d
Median $/sqft
$2,131
$13.5M
681 Brooktree Rd, Santa Monica, CA 90402
7 bd · 7 ba · 6,336 sqft
1 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$9.0M
241 19th St, Santa Monica, CA 90402
5 bd · 6 ba · 6,715 sqft
2 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$4.2M
279 Mabery Rd, Santa Monica, CA 90402
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,772 sqft
2 days on market
View on Zillow ↗

Brentwood is the working luxury market of the four. A $7.8M median, $1,545 per square foot, 47 days on market, and 28% of listings carrying a recent cut — the fastest velocity and the least reduction pressure in the group. For a buyer who wants a Westside address without the Bel-Air or Beverly Hills ceiling, this is the first place to look. The three below are the freshest at the top of the inventory range.

Brentwood

ZIP 90049 · 128 ACTIVE · INVENTORY RANGE $3.1M – $58.0M
Active
128
Median
$7.8M
Median DOM
47d
Median $/sqft
$1,545
$4.0M
586 Lorna Ln, Los Angeles, CA 90049
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,124 sqft
1 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$10.0M
701 Rochedale Way, Los Angeles, CA 90049
5 bd · 7 ba · 6,640 sqft
2 days on market
View on Zillow ↗
$7.9M
1406 N Kenter Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90049
2 days on market
View on Zillow ↗

Where seller motivation is showing

When a list price moves down, a seller has acknowledged something the market already knew. The six largest dollar reductions across the four neighborhoods in the data snapshot are below. Beverly Hills and Bel-Air each appear multiple times; Brentwood appears once, and Santa Monica appears via the broader Westside table that produced this view. For a buyer, these are the conversations most likely to be productive. For a seller comparing your own list to the market, they are the latest evidence of where the ceiling actually is.

AddressCurrent priceCut
Beverly Hills1261 Angelo Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210$135.0M−$40.0MView ↗
Bel-Air729 Bel Air Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90077$95.0M−$25.0MView ↗
Santa Monica (N of Montana)859 Woodacres Rd, Santa Monica, CA 90402$88.0M−$22.0MView ↗
Bel-Air1005 Bel Air Ct, Los Angeles, CA 90077$29.5M−$19.5MView ↗
Brentwood3099 Mandeville Canyon Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90049$58.0M−$12.0MView ↗
Bel-Air948 Bel Air Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90077$18.9M−$11.1MView ↗

Knowing which signal to act on is a skill — more on that at the bottom.

On the other side of the same question: which listings have been sitting. Days on Zillow is not a perfect measure — relisting and rotation muddy the count — but a four-digit number is a four-digit number. The table below ranks the longest-tenured listings across the four neighborhoods. A property that has been on the market for two years at $30M is not priced. It is positioned. That distinction matters for any buyer considering a direct, off-list approach, and for any seller weighing whether the right move is a cut or a temporary withdrawal.

AddressPriceDays on Zillow
Beverly Hills1740 Summitridge Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210$6.5M3595 daysView ↗
Bel-Air11709 Wetherby Ln, Los Angeles, CA 90077$8.0M1245 daysView ↗
Beverly Hills1116 Calle Vista Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210$10.0M708 daysView ↗
Beverly Hills1118 Calle Vista Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210$30.0M708 daysView ↗
Brentwood1211 Linda Flora Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90049$5.7M578 daysView ↗
Beverly Hills1012 Wallace Rdg, Beverly Hills, CA 90210$38.0M572 daysView ↗
DHOME · LA WESTSIDE RESEARCH
Source: Zillow · Published 2026-05-11

Compare listings

Compare